National Awards West Midlands North West Wales South West South East London East of England East Midlands Yorkshire North East Scotland

National Energy Efficiency & Healthy Homes Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony:Friday, 29th September 2017
Hilton Birmingham Metropole, NEC Birmingham
Entry Deadline: Awards Now Closed
Booking Hotline: 01691 650 390
In Association With Logo for Headline Sponsor

Award Category

National Business Development Manager / Director of the Year

sponsored by

Criteria

Nominations for this award are open to any individual that meets the following criteria:-

The nominee must be a Business Development Manager, a Business Development Director, or a Senior Manager with responsibility for Business Development, within the energy sector. (eg Managing Director)

The nominee must have worked on energy efficiency related projects within the period between January 2016 and March 2017.

Work carried out in previous years may be used as additional supporting information for nomination, but only work carried out within the period is eligible for inclusion in the main nomination statement.

Nominees must provide a clear nomination statement outlining what sets them apart within their field and demonstrates a clear growth in the energy efficiency aspects of their business.

The nominee must be able to provide evidence of a customer who is willing to endorse their work with a favourable testimonial statement.

Judges will consider the nature, scale and scope of the work carried done by the nominee, and a special emphasis will be placed on any successful growth achieved through involvement with any National or Local Government Energy Efficiency schemes.

The judges will also look at:
- the impact their work has had within the local community.
- what their customers and local community have to say about their business
- what level of expertise the nominee has

Nominees

The following have been nominated for consideration for this award:-

Leanne Farrnominated by Solar Plants
Nina Heighamnominated by Aran Services Ltd
Ann Barradinenominated by Insulated Homes Ltd
Jim Lynchnominated by Northern Gas Heating
Marek Koperski nominated by Elite Rendering Ltd
John Marchbanknominated by Area Eco
Ryan Howardnominated by City Energy
Fokhrul Islamnominated by Northern Gas & Power
Michael Connersnominated by Grand Designs Paving Ltd

Previous Winner

The previous winner of this award last year was

Leanne Farrnominated by Solar PlantsLeanne Farr
The Judges said

"Phenomenal amount of very strong supporting evidence, backed up by additional evidence sourced online. A clear champion of the sector, including raising the profile of new products UK-wide (such as the Tesla Powerwall, which received wide press attention). "

"Leanne has developed the company through extremely challenging times and has shown dedication and enthusiasm for the solar industry."

In 2nd place was Guy RansomIn 3rd Place was Mark Pheasey