National Awards West Midlands North West Wales South West South East London East of England East Midlands Yorkshire North East Scotland

National Energy Efficiency & Healthy Homes Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony:Friday, 29th September 2017
Hilton Birmingham Metropole, NEC Birmingham
Entry Deadline: Awards Now Closed
Booking Hotline: 01691 650 390
In Association With Logo for Headline Sponsor

Award Category

National Energy Efficiency Champion of the Year

sponsored by

Criteria

Nominations for this award are open to any individual that meets the following criteria:-

The nominee must be either based in or have worked on projects within the period between January 2016 and March 2017.

Work carried out in previous years may be used as additional supporting information for nomination, but only work carried out within the period is eligible for inclusion in the main nomination statement.

Nominees must provide a clear nomination statement outlining what sets them apart within their field, and demonstrating clear energy savings achieved.

The nominee must be able to provide evidence of a customer who is willing to endorse their work with a favourable testimonial statement.

Judges will consider the nature, scale and scope of the work carried out, and a special emphasis will be placed on any successful integration of any National or Local Government Energy Efficiency schemes in the nominee's projects.

The judges will also look at:
- the impact their work has had within the local community.
- what their customers and local community have to say about them
- what level of expertise the nominee has

Nominees

The following have been nominated for consideration for this award:-

Richard Butlernominated by UK Carbon Care
Bryan McGrorynominated by BMG Surveys Ltd
Julie Main nominated by Insulated Homes Ltd
Nadeem Ahmadnominated by Vaillant and Sentinel
James Sommervillenominated by JNR Contracting Ltd
Debbie Kingnominated by Firefly Energi Ltd
Robin Thomnominated by SAP Ratings.com
Mark Meredithnominated by Area Eco
Gary Nichollsnominated by Briary Energy Consultants
Nick Kingnominated by Aran Services Ltd
Jarlath Da Silva Cookenominated by Northern Gas and Power
Dave Smithnominated by Valley Heating Services Ltd
Marek Koperski nominated by Elite Rendering Ltd
Maxine Palmernominated by Green Energy Switch
Sharon Lashleynominated by Enviro UK Consultants Ltd
Dene Carvellnominated by Qore Energy Ltd
Nick Pritchardnominated by City Energy
James Delaneynominated by Forest Drive & Resin Ltd

Winner

The winner of this award was

James Sommervillenominated by JNR Contracting LtdJames Sommerville collects Energy Efficiency Champion of the Year award from Sir Lenny Henry and Keepmoat Regeneration Engie
The Judges said
James has good experience across various local authorities and a solid commitment to help fuel poor.

He has clearly gone above and beyond to secure continued funding for vulnerable energy consumers in Oldham. His passion for energy efficiency came through clearly in the submission.
Second: Debbie KingThird: Richard Butler