Energy Efficiency Awards 2020

National Solar PV Installer and Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by

Award Category Description

Criteria

Nominations for this award are open to any company that meets the following criteria:-

The nominated company must be registered with one or more of the following registration bodies:
-Ofgem
-MCS
-Green Deal ORB
-REA

All installation engineers working for the company on these installs must be fully qualified (or registered apprentices working under supervision.)

The organisation must have worked on projects within the period between January 2017 and March 2018.

Work carried out in previous years may be used as additional supporting information for nomination, but only work carried out within the period is eligible for inclusion in the main nomination statement.

Nominees must provide a clear nomination statement outlining what sets them apart within their field, and demonstrating clear energy savings achieved.

The nominee must be able to provide evidence of a customer who is willing to endorse their work with a favourable testimonial statement.

Judges will consider the nature, scale and scope of the work carried out, and a special emphasis will be placed on any successful integration of any National or Local Government Energy Efficiency schemes in the nominee's projects.

The judges will also look at:
- the impact their work has had within the local community.
- what their customers and local community have to say about them
- what level of expertise the nominee has

Nominees for this award

TEST

nominated by

Previous Winner

The current holder of this award is

Prize being presented to Engenera Renewables
National Energy Efficiency Awards 2019
Engenera Renewables
“ The level of products, services and recognition of innovation that is being delivered demonstrates the desire to build a professional and quality required in the sectors. ”
“ Excellent & comprehensive case studies, solid social involvement in the community. A very professional entry. ”
The Judges
Also recognised were
Second: SAS ENERGY
Third: AES Solar
Special Commendation: Naked Solar Ltd
Special Commendation: Cambridge Solar Ltd
Special Commendation: Rest UK
Special Commendation: Utility Trade Group
Special Commendation: Oakapple Renewable Energy Ltd
Special Commendation: Hafod Renewable Energy
Special Commendation: Evergen Solar